2018 NATIONAL YOUTH GAME………… NIGER STATE IN FOCUS PART EIGHT (8)……….THE COMPETITION

By: Muhammad Muhammad

In the Volleyball male category, team Niger defeated team Akwa Ibom by 3 to 0, while in the Beach Volleyball category, team Niger defeated team Plateau by 15 to 9 in the first round while in the second round the volleyball Federation asked Team Niger to step out due to replacement of athlete that was review.

Similarly, in the Tennis single competition first male category, team Niger defeated team plateau in both first and second round by 6-2, 6-2, while in the second male single category, team Niger was defeated by team Kwara 6-0, 6-0 in both first and second round.

In Scrabble, team Niger first Single female category battled team Lagos in first round and lost, then Battled team Delta in the second round and lost, while in the third round battled kaduna and lost but won the fourth round by defeating team Oyo.

Team Niger Second single female category battled team Delta and lost in the first round, in the second round battled team Oyo and won, while in the third round lost to Team Akwa Ibom and defeated and won team Imo in the fourth round.

Still during the competition, team Niger first single male scrabble category battled team Akwa Ibom and lost in the first round while in the second round battled team Akwa Ibom again and lost, in the third round battled team Plateau and won and lost to Delta in the fourth round.

Meanwhile, in the second male single team Niger Scrabble category in the first round battle lost to Team Imo, in the second round lost to team Lagos, in the third round lost to team FCT and in the fourth round lost to team Anambra.

In the Chess female Category, team Niger defeated team Ekiti and lost to team Gombe, while in the Chess male category team Niger defeated team Benue and team kogi.

In the Judo 44kg Male category, team Niger lost to team Akwa Ibom, while in Squash first female category, team Niger lost to team Delta by 2 to 1, in the second female category, team Niger defeated team Imo by 2 to 1, the third female squash category team Niger also defeated team Ogun by 2 to 0. The Single Squash male category, team Niger defeated team Lagos by 2 to 1.

Still in the 4th National Youth Game Weightlifting competition, team Niger encountered 29 states in 50kg category group B and won a Bronze in the male companionship, while in 44kg female category team Niger came fifth out of 29 states.

While in Gulf Competition, team Niger encountered team Plateau and lost in the first round, in the Wrestling competition team Niger 42kg female category lost out to Plateau while team Niger female 54kg lost out to Kaduna.

With this Development, Team Niger had secured one Bronze Medal, but out in the following games: Wrestling, Judo, Handball and Beach Volleyball. The Battle continued.

Hassan Usman Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *