3RD NATIONAL YOUTH GAMES ILORIN 2017 NIGER STATE IN FOCUS……..PART SIX

Day four of the National Youth Games had seen Niger State in action were the male Table Tennis first round clashed with Team Bayelsa which ended in favor of Niger by 1 – 0, also in another male encounter Team Niger clashed with Team Akwa-Ibom which Niger was defeated by 2 – 0. In the second round male table tennis encounter Team Niger clashed with Team Kogi which Niger was defeated by 1 – 0.

In the Female Table Tennis category, Team Niger supposed to clashed with Team Rivers but were absent in the Youth games, while in another encounter the female table tennis team Niger clashed with Team Nasarawa which ended in favor of Nasarawa by 2 – 0.

while in the second encounter team Niger clashed with team Kwara which is in favor of Kwara by 2 – 0. In the table tennis female double, team Niger played team Kaduna and lost out to Kaduna by 2 – 0

In Karate, Team Niger clashed with Team Adamawa which was in favor of Niger by 2 – 0, while in the second encounter Team Niger lost to Team Nasarawa by 5 – 0.

In Weight Lifting, Team Niger participated 55snatch and 72clean&jack competition, the competition continue tomorrow 13th September 2017 for knockout stage.

In Lawn Tennis female double, Team Niger compete with Team Nasarawa in the first set and was defeated by Nasarawa by 4 – 1 and in the second set Team Nasarawa beat Team Niger by 4 – 0.

In lawn tennis male double, Team Niger compete with Team Plateau which Niger was defeated by 2 – 1 in the first set while in the second set Team Plateau draw 1 – 1 with Team Niger.

In Athletics, Team Niger competed in the women short put and lost out in the tournament, Team Niger also compete in 100meter boys and girls race and lost out while in the 400meter male team has qualified to the semi finals as fourth position. In the 4×100 mix race boys and girls Team Niger had qualified for semi final.

In male Taekwando 48kg, Team Niger clashed with team Osun and Niger lost out by 15 – 14. In Chess female and male category, Team Niger played her first competition with Team Adamawa which ended in favor of Adamawa by 3 – 1.

Team Niger female wrestling contingent clashed in the first round with team Delta which ended in favor of Delta by 6 – 2 while in the second round team Niger battled team Kogi and lost out to Kogi by 4 – 2.

In swimming team Niger compete in the female breast stroke 50meter tournament and lost out in five position while the male 100meter back stroke team Niger lost out in fourth position.

Team Niger male Judo competitors battled team Katsina and lost out to Katsina by 3 – 2 while the second category also battled team Kaduna and lost to Kaduna by 1 – 0.

So far Team Niger is out in Swimming, Male Judo, male and female lawn tennis, male and female table tennis, female wrestling and cricket.

Those still in the games are Squash, Taekwando male 55kg and female 59 kg, Handball, Boxing, Athletics male 400meter and 4×100meter boys and girls mix race, chess, scramble, Kung fu and weight lifting.

Meanwhile the Team Niger Beach Volleyball Gold Medalist were presented with their Gold medals in a ceremony which was attended by the officials of the Volleyball Federation of Nigeria.

Also in attendance is Directors from Niger State Sports Ministry led by Director of Sports, Alhaji Baba Sheshi, during the award ceremony Alhaji Baba Sheshi emphasized the need to exposed athletes to early training and commended the Gold medalist for the honor they brought to their state.

Similarly, the Director sports facilities, Mr Fred Isaiah showed his delight and appreciated the medalist for their dedication and charged them to do more, he said sports facilities is the key to athletes success. More actions is expected to be seen from team Niger as the games progresses.

By: Muhammad Muhammad

Post Author: Hassan Usman

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

51 − = 50