3RD NATIONAL YOUTH GAMES ILORIN 2017 NIGER STATE IN FOCUS……….PART FIVE

The Day three of the National Youth Games Ilorin 2017 which is 11th of September 2017 started with the female Beach Volleyball tournament at Ilorin Township Stadium complex which Team Niger defeated Team Ogun by 2 – 0 in their first match and also defeated Team Kaduna by 2 – 1 in the second match and in the finals Team Niger beat Team Plateau by 2 – 0 making Team Niger the Gold medalist in Beach volleyball category.

In Male Squash which took place at the Squash Court of Kwara State Sports Complex, Team Niger first match played Team Bauchi which Niger was defeated by 2 – 0, while also Team Niger played Team Bayelsa and Niger was defeated by 2 – 0, in the same game Team Niger played Team Bauchi again and defeated Team Bauchi by 2 – 0

while in the female Squash category first match, Team Niger defeated Team Delta by 2 – 0 and also defeated Team Osun by 2 – 0, Team Niger beat Team Kwara by 2- 0. Team Niger female squash category is Qualified to play for the quarter finals.

In the 50meter Breaststroke male Swimming category which also took place at the Kwara state Sports complex, Team Niger first tournament compete with Kaduna, Gombe, Delta and Oyo which Team Niger came last on the row.

In Male Tennis first match Team Niger clash with Team Kaduna which Niger was defeated by 6 – 3 while in the second match Team Kaduna defeated Team Niger again by 6 – 2.

In the Female Tennis, Team Niger was defeated by Team Oyo 7 – 5 in the first match while in the second match with Team Oyo leading with 2 – 1 Team Niger walked away due to chest pain.

In the concluded first cricket clashed between Team Edo and Team Niger which was stopped due to rainfall ended with 109 – 37 points against Team Niger. While Team Niger second clash with Team Kaduna ended with 79 – 37 against Team Niger while in the third match between Team Niger and Team Akwa-Ibom ended 110 – 57 in Favor of Akwa-Ibom.

In Wrestling first tournament, Team Niger will play on the 12th September 2017, while in Karate, Team Niger had qualified to the second round after winning it first round.

In weight lifting first tournament, Team Niger will battle on the 12th September 2017 in 56 class and 62 class categories.

In Athletics, Team Niger emerged 3rd in the 100meter heat race and also qualified for quarter finals in the 800meters race male and female categories.

In Short Put, Team Niger emerged second with silver medal after defeating Team Kaduna, Oyo, Akwa-Ibom, Anambra, Imo, Delta, Bayelsa, Ogun, Ondo and Team Kwara, FCT emerged first with Gold Medals and Delta third with bronze medal.

By: Muhammad Muhammad

Post Author: Hassan Usman

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ 83 = 93